Wisconsin Recount Laws
[…] Less than or equal to 0.25%
Vote count difference
Varies by number of votes cast
Initiated by request

“If the difference between the votes cast for the leading candidate and those cast for the petitioner or the difference between the affirmative and negative votes cast upon any referendum question is less than 10 if 4,000 or fewer votes are cast or not more than 0.25 percent of the total votes cast for the office or on the question if more than 4,000 votes are cast following canvassing of all valid provisional and absentee ballots, the petitioner is not required to pay a fee.”
 Wis. Stat. § 9.01(1)(ag)1.

Close-vote-margin recounts must be requested and the  petitioner is required to state that “a mistake or fraud has been committed…or that another specified defect, irregularity, or illegality occurred in the conduct of the election.”  Wis. Stat. § 9.01(1)(a)(2)(b).

Timing:  Wis. Stat. § 9.01(1)(a)1.

Candidate-Initiated Options

Close vote margin required
Candidate determines how many/which precincts to recount