Wisconsin Recount Laws
[…] Wis. Stat. § 9.01(ag)3.

Cost for Voter-Initiated Recounts

Paid entirely by initiator

The petitioner shall pay a fee equal to the actual cost of performing the recount in each ward or municipality for which the petition requests a recount, plus the actual cost incurred by the commission to provide services for performing the recount.  Wis. Stat. § 9.01(1)(ag)2.

All fees shall be prepaid in cash or another form of payment which is acceptable to the officer to whom they are paid. Wis. Stat. § 9.01(ag)3.

Challengers and Observers

Statutes specify that recount must be public
Party/candidate or initiator has statutory authority to appoint challengers

“All steps of the recount shall be performed publicly.”  “The candidates, the person demanding the recount and their authorized representatives and counsel may object to the counting of any ballot.”  Wis. Stat. § 9.01(1)(b)11. “Interested persons” are allowed to observe a recount.  Wis. Stat. § 9.01(3).  See also the Public Health Guidance section of the Election Recount Procedures (Nov. 2020). 

Rules for Determining Voter Intent

Statutory guidance provided