Voting System Used
[…] Wis. Stat. § 9.01(4).

Timing:   Wis. Stat. § 9.01(1)(a)1 and 9.01(1)(ar)3.

Voter-Initiated Options

Voters may request recounts for initiatives/questions 

For referendums not eligible for a close-vote-margin recount, any elector who voted upon any referendum question may petition for and assume the cost of a recount for that question. The elector may petition for the recount regardless of the difference between the affirmative and negative votes on the ballot question.  Wis. Stat. § 9.01(1)(a)1.

The petitioner is required to state that “a mistake or fraud has been committed…or that another specified defect, irregularity, or illegality occurred in the conduct of the election.”  Wis. Stat. § 9.01(1)(a)(2)(b).

The elector filing a recount petition may choose to select only a few wards to be included in the recount. Wis.