This information was updated 11/3/2022.
[…] The county chairman of each political party shall designate and provide the required number of election board members who shall perform the hand count under the supervision of the county officer in charge of elections. A.R.S. § 16-602(B)(7). If the election board members are unable to reach a unanimous decision regarding a voter’s intent, the officer in charge of elections must make the final determination in regards to the voter’s intent. Arizona Elections Procedures Manual, page 223.
According to A.R.S. § 16-621(A), "All proceedings at the counting center shall be …. under the observation of representatives of each political party and the public."
Statutory guidance provided
See the Arizona Elections Procedures Manual, page 233.
See the audit law information at Verified Voting.