This information was updated 11/3/2022.
[…] If the hand count results in a difference that is equal to or greater than the designated margin for that race, the procedure established in section 16-602, subsections C, D, E and F applies.” A.R.S. § 16-663(B).
Timing: A.R.S. § 16-663(A). “The superior court …shall forthwith make and enter an order requiring a recount of the votes….”
N/A
There are no provisions for candidate-initiated recounts in Arizona law.
N/A
There are no provisions for voter-initiated recounts in Arizona law.
Statutes specify that recount must be public
Party/candidate or initiator has statutory authority to appoint observers