Voting System Used
[…] WV Code Sections 3-4A-28(d)(1) and (2).

In addition, in the case of any recount request, “the voter-verified paper ballot shall be used according to the same rules that are used in the original vote count.” WV Code Section 3-4A-28(c).  Those procedures require that “[i]n systems using ballots in which votes are recorded upon screens with a stylus or by means of touch, the ballots are to be tabulated according to the processes of the system,” WV Code Section 3-4A-27(c)(2).  “In systems using ballots marked with electronically sensible ink, ballots are to be removed from the ballot boxes and stacked for the tabulator” and then tabulated automatically, WV Code Section 3-4A-27(c)(1), provided that “[i]f for any reason it becomes impracticable to count all or a part of the ballots with tabulating equipment, the county commission may direct that they be counted manually.” WV Code Section 3-4A-27(f).  

Initiating Mechanisms

Candidate-initiated
Voter-initiated

Candidate-Initiated Options

Candidate determines how many/which precincts to recount