Voting System Used
[…] For general elections, the difference between the apparent winning candidate and the next candidate must be "(1) less than a vote equivalent to one-half of one per cent of the total number of votes cast for the office but not more than two thousand votes, or (2) less than twenty votes."  Note that the first initiating mechanism has two margins described (less than 0.5% and less than two thousand votes). The election results must fall within both margins to qualify for a recanvass.  The second initiating mechanism has only a single margin (less than twenty votes). CT Gen Stat § 9-311a.

For primaries, there will be a recanvass “when the plurality of an elected or nominated candidate over the vote for a defeated candidate receiving the next highest number of votes was either (1) less than a vote equivalent to one-half of one per cent of the total number of votes cast at the primary for the office or position but not more than one thousand votes, or (2) less than twenty votes.” CT Gen Stat § 9-445.

Close vote margin recanvasses are applicable to all elected offices at the municipal, district, and state level, with presidential electors specially defined as a statewide office for recanvassing purposes. CT Gen Stat § 9-311a.