Voting System Used
[…] In 2010, the Tennessee Voter Confidence Act was amended to delay implementation of this requirement until “no later than the general election in 2012” (Public Chapter 612).  In 2011, the act was amended again to remove the requirement and instead make it optional for counties to use optical scan voting systems (Public Chapter 301).  

For more details, visit Verified Voting.

Counting Method

Mix of hand count, retabulation and electronic review 
Counting method chosen by election official 

The count may be by hand or by retabulation. T.C.A. § 2-17-117(c) provides that “[t]he court or body with jurisdiction of a contested election shall determine if the recount shall be conducted by hand or with automated tabulators.”

For votes cast on direct-recording electronic machines (DREs) without a voter-verified paper audit trail (VVPAT) only an electronic review can be conducted.