Voting System Used
[…] (2) For a statewide ballot item, one-half of one percent (0.5%) of the votes cast in the ballot item, or 10,000 votes, whichever is less.”  NC Gen Stat § 163-182.7(c).

“In a ballot item within the jurisdiction of the county board of elections, a candidate shall have the right to demand a recount of the votes if the difference between the votes for that candidate and the votes for a prevailing candidate is not more than one percent (1%) of the total votes cast in the ballot item, or in the case of a multiseat ballot item not more than one percent (1%) of the votes cast for those two candidates.”  NC Gen Stat § 163-182.7(b)

Timing: For recounts under the jurisdiction of a county board, requests must be received by 5 p.m. on the first business day after the canvass.