Voting System Used
[…] NC Gen Stat § 163-182.7(b) & (c).

Cost for Candidate-Initiated Recounts

No statutory guidance provided

Neither the General Statutes nor the Administrative Code describe costs for the recount or establish which party is responsible for covering these costs. However, we have been informed by the State Board of Elections in North Carolina that the general practice is for the election board of the county conducting a recount to pay the cost of the recount. There is no cost to candidates for recounts ordered by the State Board of Elections under the terms of § 163-182.7A(a), which requires a recount when the “results of the hand-to-eye recount differ from the previous results within those [sample] precincts to the extent that extrapolating the amount of the change to the entire jurisdiction…would result in the reversing of the results.”

Challengers and Observers

No statutory guidance for recount observers
No statutory guidance for recount challengers