Voting System Used
[…] See the individual search terms for further clarifications.

This information was updated 5/26/2020. 

Voting System Used

Paper ballot (hand marked paper ballots, ballot marking devices for accessibility)

For more details, visit Verified Voting.

Counting Method

Mix of hand count, retabulation and electronic review

Although Rhode Island uses paper ballots tabulated by optical scanners, only write-in candidates are allowed to request a hand recount.  Rhode Island General Laws (R.I. Gen Laws) Section 17-19.37.2(2).  Other candidates, as well as voters initiating recounts on questions, may request only machine retabulations, R.I. Gen. Laws Sections 17-19.37.1(1) & (2), and 17-19.37.3(1)(b), and electronic reviews (conducted “by re-reading the programmed memory device or devices and comparing the results and totals obtained at such recount with the results and totals obtained on election night”), R.I. Gen. Laws Sections 17-19.37.1(3) and 17-19.37.3(1)(a) & (2).

The method available to the petitioner depends on the margin of victory in the election.   R.I. Gen. Laws Sections 17-19.37.1 and 17-19.37.3.

Initiating Mechanisms

Election official-initiated
Candidate-initiated